British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum

Recent Books by Forum Members

   

Go Back   British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum > Common Forums > It's a Mystery -Unknown Insignia for Identification

 Other Pages: Galleries, Links etc.
Glossary  Books by Forum Members     Canadian Pre 1914    CEF    CEF Badge Inscriptions   Canadian post 1920     Canadian post 1953     British Cavalry Badges     Makers' Marks    Pipers' Badges  Canadian Cloth Titles  Books  SEARCH
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14-07-16, 12:02 AM
Bill A's Avatar
Bill A Bill A is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,630
Default Identification please...

Could some of the Forum members id this sword? The scabbard has surface rust, the blade of the sword shows some oxidization, but no significant damage. And, a value range would be helpful. There are no maker marks on the blade or hilt or scabbard.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2016-07-13 10.51.38.jpg (42.8 KB, 68 views)
File Type: jpg 2016-07-13 10.51.54.jpg (46.2 KB, 56 views)
__________________
Res ipsa loquitur
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-07-16, 07:12 AM
Peter Brydon's Avatar
Peter Brydon Peter Brydon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chester
Posts: 9,330
Default

Bill,

I only have a few swords to the Kings Liverpools so not really my thing but I think this one is a 1822 Pattern Officers sword for the Infantry and Departmental Corps ( Robson- Swords of the British Army page 156/157. ).

The value would depend on the condition of the hilt, the blade and the scabbard.

( In your photo I think the sword is the wrong way up in the scabbard.)


Peter
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2989.jpg (47.6 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Interested in all aspects of militaria/military history but especially insignia and history of non regular units with a Liverpool connection

Ask not what the Forum can do for you, ask what you can do for the Forum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-07-16, 07:26 AM
Nozzer's Avatar
Nozzer Nozzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,277
Default

Hi Bill,

Any chance of a pic. of the scabbard? From what I can see, it would appear to be that of an 1885 pattern British Cavalry Troopers Sword scabbard.

It is possible that the sword and scabbard didn't originally belong together.

Does it have rings on both sides like the one shown below?

Andy

Last edited by Nozzer; 17-02-18 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-07-16, 11:51 AM
Bill A's Avatar
Bill A Bill A is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,630
Default

Thanks Peter & Andy. The item is not in my hands, and these were the images I was sent. It appears that the scabbard is not correct for the sword; it is the 1885 pattern cavalry type. (As you have illustrated Andy.) The condition is not optimal and the scabbard has surface rust.
__________________
Res ipsa loquitur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-07-16, 02:59 PM
Cribyn's Avatar
Cribyn Cribyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Carmarthenshire, Wales
Posts: 1,719
Default

Hello Bill

The cypher on the hilt appears to be that for William IV, so pre Victorian, which would make the 1822 Infantry officers' pattern the most likely candidate.

It is possibly in the wrong scabbard though as it does look to be a later pattern cavalry troopers' scabbard as per Andy's photo.

If it is in the wrong scabbard then it will reduce the value, although there will be in value in the scabbard on its own. I was offered a similar William IV infantry sword recently, no scabbard, rather bruised and battered though for 50.00

Regards
Roger
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-07-16, 03:07 PM
Bill A's Avatar
Bill A Bill A is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 10,630
Default

Thanks for the comments. I have talked to the seller again, and the blade is the pipe back type. The hilt has the hinged part, and it is not in pristine condition. The vendor was mumbling something about $1000 value Cdn.... not likely.
__________________
Res ipsa loquitur
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-07-16, 03:59 PM
Peter Brydon's Avatar
Peter Brydon Peter Brydon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chester
Posts: 9,330
Default

I saw a similar sword with no scabbard and Victorian cypher in the cartouche and not in the best condition in a Antique Centre in Congleton this morning, they were asking 85- it may be there for some time.

P.B.
__________________
Interested in all aspects of militaria/military history but especially insignia and history of non regular units with a Liverpool connection

Ask not what the Forum can do for you, ask what you can do for the Forum
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.