British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum

Recent Books by Forum Members

   

Go Back   British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum > Common Forums > Reproductions, Restrikes, Fakes, Forgeries, and Copies

 Other Pages: Galleries, Links etc.
Glossary  Books by Forum Members     Canadian Pre 1914    CEF    CEF Badge Inscriptions   Canadian post 1920     Canadian post 1953     British Cavalry Badges     Makers' Marks    Pipers' Badges  Canadian Cloth Titles  Books  SEARCH
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-22, 06:33 PM
jfenzy1's Avatar
jfenzy1 jfenzy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 258
Default The West Kent Yeomanry

Hi, this is a different strike badge to those shown in the gallery. But it looks pretty similar to the badge shown in the book Cap badges of the first world war by Doyle & Foster. What are members opinions. Am I right or wrong ? And is the badge in question good or bad ? Comments welcome.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20220101_181616.jpg (36.3 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg 20220101_181750.jpg (32.0 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg 20220101_181726.jpg (28.5 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-22, 06:37 PM
Luke H's Avatar
Luke H Luke H is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Londoner in exile
Posts: 4,502
Default

The badge is a well known fake.

There is a genuine example in my Yeomanry 1914 album.

https://www.britishbadgeforum.com/fo...p?albumid=4270
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-22, 07:06 PM
jfenzy1's Avatar
jfenzy1 jfenzy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 258
Default

Hi Luke,
I did notice the difference in the ones posted in the gallery which includes your example, before I posted. Thanks for confirming it as a fake, but it looks very much like the one pictured in the afore said book.
Regards, Jim.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-22, 07:46 PM
gb64's Avatar
gb64 gb64 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 1,214
Default

Hello Jim, the book mentioned and most other books do contain some mistakes unfortunately, this being one of them, as Luke said the badge is a fake

Gerard
__________________
Always interested in buying cap badges to the Middlesex Regt-Hertfordshire Regt-The Rifle Brigade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-22, 08:56 PM
Luke H's Avatar
Luke H Luke H is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Londoner in exile
Posts: 4,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenzy1 View Post
Hi Luke,
I did notice the difference in the ones posted in the gallery which includes your example, before I posted. Thanks for confirming it as a fake, but it looks very much like the one pictured in the afore said book.
Regards, Jim.
Very possibly, sadly many of the more recent (post mid-1970s) publications include pictures of fake badges. This is why I limit my ‘general’ badge books to both KKs and the first editions of Gaylor (1971) and Wilkinson (1969), even with the latter two numerous repros creeped into the later editions when the plates were re-done.

That is not to say the aforementioned are totally repro free, as in my opinion they are not.

I do not have the book concerned so cannot confirm it’s the above nag but the horizontal angle and shape of the head is very distinctive and unlike originals. The fake in question is the most ubiquitous being a Marsh catalogue ware.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.