British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum  

Go Back   British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum > British Military Insignia > Infantry (& Guards) Badges

 Other Pages: Galleries, Links etc.
Glossary  Books by Forum Members     Canadian Pre 1914    CEF    CEF Badge Inscriptions   Canadian post 1920     Canadian post 1953     British Cavalry Badges     Makers' Marks    Pipers' Badges  Canadian Cloth Titles  Books  SEARCH
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-11, 12:37 PM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default Gloucester Regt brass, blackened, bronze?

Hi all, I've had this Gloucester Regt Cap badge in my collection and have never questioned why its brass and not WM.
When now trying to ID it I cant find anything in my books referencing a brass Gloucester, even Andy's album on economy badges doesnt mention a Gloucester in brass. I've thought that maybe it was a bronze or blackened but it has traces of brasso on the reverse!

RTR Sweetheart 011.jpg RTR Sweetheart 012.jpg

Any ideas?

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-11, 01:00 PM
Peter J
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello Iain,

Opinion seems to be a little divided as to the 'economy' Gloucesters; Gaylor has it listed under 'All-brass Issue Badges', but (among other publications) I do not have my K&K to hand just now.

Check out these previous threads:

http://www.britishbadgeforum.com/for...cester+economy

http://www.britishbadgeforum.com/for...cester+economy

Regards,

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-11, 01:04 PM
2747andy 2747andy is offline
Former Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Porthcawl, South Wales
Posts: 7,690
Default

Iain,
as mentioned in our VMs, I also have one of these... I know what it is not and that's an all GM 1916 economy issued badge. I've a couple of theories... perhaps a blackened badge which has lost it's black finish? perhaps one of the nickle plated versions of this badge which do appear, although often with the nickle still clearly visable with the brass being revealed where wear/rubbing has taken place.. I doubt if it is a Bronze badge as you mentioned, as it would be lugged or bladed.. The other option of course is that it's a fake that somebody has polished a few times!

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-11, 02:25 PM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,377
Default

Its a fake. There is a dies flaw on the laurel edge by the EG of Egypt that is found on this fake die. They appear on ebay from time to time in known fakers' stock.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-11, 04:08 PM
Sonofacqms's Avatar
Sonofacqms Sonofacqms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,842
Default Brass badges

I have often wondered whether some of these G/M badges such as a Durham Light Infantry one that I have were made and not blackened by the manufacturer but by the units they were issued to.

My DLI is to my mind a well struck original badge, so it will not be consigned to the scrap bin at present.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-11, 10:46 PM
mooke07's Avatar
mooke07 mooke07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2,163
Default

Hi there,

Interested in your post on DLI brass badge. No economy brass for the DLI was issued and I had thought that the blackened badges for the 6th Batt were blackened white metal badges and brass ones were probably repros. I have several brass DLI badges and had not considered these to have been produced for blackening. Think there is more to this indeed. Thanks for the post.

Cheers Dean.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-06-11, 03:08 AM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter J View Post
Hello Iain,

Opinion seems to be a little divided as to the 'economy' Gloucesters; Gaylor has it listed under 'All-brass Issue Badges', but (among other publications) I do not have my K&K to hand just now.

Check out these previous threads:

http://www.britishbadgeforum.com/for...cester+economy

http://www.britishbadgeforum.com/for...cester+economy

Regards,

Peter
Hi Peter,

thanks for the references to previous threads; it made very interesting reading but does weigh strongly that there was a brass Gloster badge.
My one is almost certainly blackened but if a fake has been aged very nicely not to mention that its been in my possession for approx 30 years.

regards,

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-06-11, 03:20 AM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2747andy View Post
Iain,
as mentioned in our VMs, I also have one of these... I know what it is not and that's an all GM 1916 economy issued badge. I've a couple of theories... perhaps a blackened badge which has lost it's black finish? perhaps one of the nickle plated versions of this badge which do appear, although often with the nickle still clearly visable with the brass being revealed where wear/rubbing has taken place.. I doubt if it is a Bronze badge as you mentioned, as it would be lugged or bladed.. The other option of course is that it's a fake that somebody has polished a few times!

Andy
Hi Andy,

there is no trace of nickel, it seems most likely to be blackened and the black mostly rubbed off. Maybe a fake as Alan has said but then someone has gone to a lot of trouble. If you saw the badge you would also be convinced it was genuine.

regards,

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-06-11, 03:29 AM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan O View Post
Its a fake. There is a dies flaw on the laurel edge by the EG of Egypt that is found on this fake die. They appear on ebay from time to time in known fakers' stock.
Hi Alan,

you know how to shoot someone down in flames.
I take your point as to the die flaw but I've also worked in engineering shops and production people will try to push any rubbish through.
As I mentioned in the above 2 replies to Peter and Andy, the badge has been in my possession about 30 years, I've only polished it once, (like a fool,) and it almost certainly looks to be blackened and very nicely aged.

Dont get me wrong, Im not challenging your valued and knowledgeable opinion but just stating facts in the poor badges defence!

regards,

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-06-11, 07:15 AM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,377
Default

Iain,

The slider is not quite right and there was no economy version recorded but deciding factor for me is the die flaw. While original badges do have flaws and you should never write a badge off because of it, the fact that it is a known faker's die coupled with the other issues is enough for me not to have one in my collection.

As for Gaylor's list, it was so badly compiled that it is worthless. The brass abdges being refered to could have been mis-identified officer badges or more likely locally made Indian badges.

As for the blackened brass TF DLI, the bn were issued blackened brass badges. While blackened w/m ones exist I don't believe that they were issue TF badges but adapted standard issue; either at the time for 'tactical' reasons or by later dealers to up their value. All brass versions do exist but all of the ones that I have seen are either fakes or have had their blacking polished off.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13-06-11, 10:04 AM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default

Hi Alan,

thanks for your further thoughts; I'll melt it down and make another one!

regards,

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13-06-11, 10:13 AM
Peter J
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iaindh View Post
Hi Alan,

thanks for your further thoughts; I'll melt it down and make another one!

regards,

Iain
Iain,

Be sure to cut the fault out before melting; you don't want a fake bit in a new badge.

PJ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13-06-11, 12:20 PM
iaindh's Avatar
iaindh iaindh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,146
Default

Or for sure Peter, one has to live by one's mistakes!

Iain
__________________
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13-06-11, 04:50 PM
Sonofacqms's Avatar
Sonofacqms Sonofacqms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,842
Default Blackened DLI badges

I have a WWII plastic DLI that was blackened when I got it years ago, some of the blacking was worn away on the high points as to be expected, has anyone else encountered blackened plastic DLI badges
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
all brass, fake, gloucestshire

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.