British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum

Recent Books by Forum Members

   

Go Back   British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum > British Military Insignia > Infantry (& Guards) Badges

 Other Pages: Galleries, Links etc.
Glossary  Books by Forum Members     Canadian Pre 1914    CEF    CEF Badge Inscriptions   Canadian post 1920     Canadian post 1953     British Cavalry Badges     Makers' Marks    Pipers' Badges  Canadian Cloth Titles  Books  SEARCH
 
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-20, 11:40 AM
Third Tankie's Avatar
Third Tankie Third Tankie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sunny Devon
Posts: 200
Default Inniskilling Fusiliers

Hi Gents,

Two "Inneskilling" Fusiliers for your opinions.

There is a difference of spelling on the scroll, one with an "I" and the other one an "E" as well as the fittings.

Thanks

Kevin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCF0607.jpg (61.9 KB, 62 views)
File Type: jpg DSCF0608.jpg (55.6 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg DSCF0609.jpg (59.2 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg DSCF0610.jpg (62.9 KB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-20, 12:08 PM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,994
Default

The Inneskilling is a bit of a mystery as it's an incorrect spelling. It also comes with a slider. I have seen it attributed to an OTC unit but have not seen any evidence to back the attribution up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-20, 03:34 PM
cbuehler cbuehler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,571
Default

Both do appear original, although as Alan said, the misspelled badge is a mystery.

CB
__________________
Bdr. Parker Windle MM, A Btry. 210th (E. Lancs.) RFA WW1 , fr. Burnley
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-20, 04:55 PM
Third Tankie's Avatar
Third Tankie Third Tankie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sunny Devon
Posts: 200
Default

Alan and CB,

Thank you both for your replies, yes a mystery to be solved

Regards

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-20, 11:00 AM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,994
Default

http://www.mindenmilitaria.com/shop.php

As an aside this white metal one is an out and out fake. At 48 it's not a cheap error.

Same badge on ebay for 12 https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/36299408088...xoCdJoQAvD_BwE

The lugs placement is wrong and there was not a VB or TF version.

Also available with a slider https://www.ebay.co.uk/i/15396235659...hoCluwQAvD_BwE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-20, 12:16 PM
mike_vee's Avatar
mike_vee mike_vee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 1,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan O View Post
The Inneskilling is a bit of a mystery as it's an incorrect spelling. It also comes with a slider. I have seen it attributed to an OTC unit but have not seen any evidence to back the attribution up.
Photo of misspelt badge (with loops) on another site with description :
"KK 632 The Royal Inneskilling Fusiliers"

.
__________________
British Legion/Royal British Legion , Poppy/Remembrance/Commemorative.

Poppy Wanted
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-20, 12:51 PM
Third Tankie's Avatar
Third Tankie Third Tankie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sunny Devon
Posts: 200
Default

Alan and Mike,

Thank you both, I wish I had known to be very sceptical on ebay a few years ago..............

I note that the image in K&K is not very clear but also states that the flag could fly either way. On both my badges it faces right.

But again I appreciate the in depth info you continue to provide.

Regards

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-20, 07:26 PM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,994
Default

the flag was left in 1898 and changed to right in 1934
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-20, 08:36 AM
Third Tankie's Avatar
Third Tankie Third Tankie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sunny Devon
Posts: 200
Default

Alan,

Once again, thank you.

Regards

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-20, 01:47 PM
jf42 jf42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan O View Post
the flag was left in 1898 and changed to right in 1934
Could I check with those who know, when the terms 'left' and 'right' are used, are we talking 'wearer's left/right' or the onlooker's?

I've been looking at images and I am a bit confused.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-08-20, 01:58 PM
Alan O's Avatar
Alan O Alan O is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,994
Default

https://www.britishbadgeforum.com/fo...pictureid=1177

Post 1934 flag to right as viewed.

https://www.britishbadgeforum.com/fo...ctureid=117433

1898-1926 flag to left as viewed
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-08-20, 10:37 PM
jf42 jf42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Default

Thank you. Alles klar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.