|
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Pacific Coast Militia Rangers
Not much has been posted about the PCMR. The unit was a para-military group tasked with being the observers of unusual activity in the remote coastal and mountain areas of British Columbia. To ensure their status as combatants, they were issued armbands which could be worn on civilian clothing or military uniforms, a distinctive headdress and insignia.
A short explanation of the role and history of the unit can be found in this article Pacific Coast Militia Rangers. In the linked pages, the dress regulations of the group are outlined. The armband was the basic identifier for the PCMR. Doe anyone have a list of the PCMR companies? |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Re:pcmr
My armband is like yours, it says"No.1 Coy. PCMR/ S.V.I. Rangers, (South Vancouver Island)" I once saw a collection of these armbands with names like "Alert Bay" "Fanny Bay" "Shuswap Rangers" "Nanaimo Rangers" etc.etc.
Last edited by bgpipes; 11-09-08 at 03:45 PM. Reason: additional info |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
P C M R coys.
Hi guys, Bill is this what you're looking for?
Jo http://www.navalandmilitarymuseum.or...companies.html
__________________
"There truly exists but one perfect order: that of cemeteries. The dead never complain and they enjoy their equality in silence." - “There are things we know that we know,” “There are known unknowns. That is to say there are things that we now know we don't know. But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we do not know we don't know.” Donald Rumsfeld, before the Iraqi Invasion,2003. Age is something that doesn't matter, unless you are a cheese. |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Pcmr
Here is a list of the companies that I got from CFB Esquimalt Museum web site.
Pacific Coast Militia Rangers PCMR Companies Vancouver Island: Lt.-Col. C.W. Peck, VC, DSO Lower Fraser Valley: Lt.-Col. A.L. Coote, VD Bridge River Area: Maj. H. Ashby, DCM, MM Company Area Ranger Captain No. 1 Company Victoria Goldstream, Sooke, the Jordan River area No. 2 Company West Vancouver Ambleside, Caufield, Horseshoe Bay No. 3 Company Sidney Sidney, North Saanich Peninsula, Patricia Bay No. 4 Company Brentwood Brentwood, Tod Inlet M. Atkins No. 5 Company Port Alberni Alberni, Great Central Lake, Franklin River No. 6 Company Clo-oose Clo-oose K.T. Baird No. 7 Company Camps 3 and 6, Youbou Youbou and North Cowichan Lake No. 8 Company Youbou Youbou and West Cowichan Lake No. 9 Company Rounds Rounds, South Cowichan Lake No. 10 Company Camp 9 Duncan Area No. 12 Company Mayo Duncan Area No. 13 Company Hillcrest Hillcrest, Mesachie Lake No. 14 Company Bamfield Bamfield, Cable Station No. 15 Company Duncan Duncan, Sahtlam, Paldi No. 16 Company Crofton Crofton, Westholme No. 17 Company Duncan Duncan, Somenos, Quamichan No. 18 Company Cowichan Lake Cowichan Lake, HIllbank, Cherry Point No. 19 Company Shawnigan Lake Shawnigan Lake, Cobble Hill No. 20 Company Cowichan Lake Cowichan Lake, Chanlog No. 21 Company Fanny Bay Fanny Bay, Bowser F. Curran No. 22 Company Cumberland Cumberland W.H. Cope No. 23 Company Courtenay Courtenay, Merville 24 Company Tsolum Tsolum, Courtenay, Sandwick No. 25 Company Oyster Bay Oyster Bay, Oyster River No. 26 Company Campbell River Campbell River, Cape Mudge No. 27 Company Quinsam Quinsam, Campbell Lake, Forbes Landing No. 28 Company Bloedel Bloedel, Camp 1 and Camp 5 Timber Area No. 29 Company Sardis Rosedale, Sardis, Vedder, Cheam No. 31 Company Nanaimo Nanaimo, Yellow Point, Wellington No. 32 Company Parksville Parksville, Qualicum, HIlliers, Coombs No. 33 Company Ocean Falls Ocean Falls, Link Lake, Cousins Inlet No. 34 Company Bralorne Bralorne, Shalath, D'Arcy No. 35 Company Pioneer Mines Goldbridge, Pioneer Mines No. 37 Company Lillooet Lillooet, Pachelqua, Moha No. 38 Company Ganges Ganges, Fulford No. 39 Company Williams Lake Williams Lake, Likely, Alexis Creek, Forest Grove No. 40 Company Sechelt Sechelt, Halfmoon Bay, Pender Harbour No. 41 Company Bowen Island Bowen Island, Cowan's Point No. 42 Company Gibsons Landing Gibsons Landing, Roberts Creek No. 43 Company Port Alice Port Alice, Holberg, Quatsino, Marble Creek No. 45 Company Salmon Arm Salmon Arm, Shuswap Lake No. 46 Company Peachland Peachland, Westbank No. 47 Company Lasqueti Island Lasqueti Island, False Bay, Squitty Bay No. 48 Company Oliver Oliver, Testalinda,Osoyoos No. 49 Company Kingsgate Kingsgate, Yahk No. 50 Company Creston Creston, Boswell, Crawford Bay, Gray Creek No. 51 Company Armstrong Armstrong, Hullcar No. 52 Company Smithers Smithers, Hazelton, Telkwa, Quick No. 53 Company Castlegar Castlegar, Robson No. 54 Company Alert Bay Alert Bay, Malcolm Island No. 55 Company Nimpkish Lake, Englewood Englewood No. 56 Company Port McNeill Port McNeill, Cluxeive River No. 57 Company Englewood Englewood, Beaver Cove, Nimpkish River No. 58 Company Port McNeill Port McNeill, Suquash, O'Connor Lake No. 59 Company Port Hardy Port Hardy, Duval, Dillon Point No. 60 Company Whonnock Whonnock, Ruskin, Silverdale No. 61 Company Haney Haney, Pitt Meadows, Albion No. 62 Company Deroche Deroche, Nicomen, Errock Lake No. 63 Company Langley Langley Prairie No. 64 Company Clinton Clinton, Bridge Lake, Gang Ranch, Jesmond No. 65 Company Zeballos Zeballos, Ceepeecee No. 66 Company Dewdney Dewdney, Nicomen No. 67 Company Vernon Vernon, Coldstream, Lumby, Oyama No. 68 Company Lytton Lytton, Styne, Botania No. 69 Company Butedale Butedale, Gragan, Kilcane Inlet No. 70 Company Terrace Copper City, Lower Skeena, Usk No. 71 Company Penticton Penticton, Kaleden No. 72 Company Trail Fruitvale, Rossland, Tadanac, Casino No. 73 Company Hope Hope, North Bend, Boston Bar, Laidlaw No. 74 Company Bella Coola Bella Coola, Anahim Lake, Hagensborg No. 75 Company Bella Bella Bella Bella, Namu, North Bentinck Arm No. 77 Company Coquitlam Coquitlam, Port Moody, Sunnyside, Maillardville No. 78 Company Kimberley Kimberley, Chapman Camp No. 79 Company Merritt Merritt, Douglas Lake, Nicola, Quilchena No. 80 Company Princeton Princeton, Hedley, Copper Mountain No. 81 Company Invermere Invermere, Spillimacheen, Canal Flats No. 82 Company Sicamous Sicamous, Malakwa No. 83 Company Squamish Squamish, Garibaldi, Pemberton No. 84 Company Ladner Ladner, East Delta, Boundary Bay, Canoe Pass No. 85 Company Kamloops Barriere, Savona, Blackpool, Blue River No. 86 Company Britannia Beach Britannia Beach, North East Howe Sound No. 87 Company West Summerland West Summerland, Trout Creek No. 88 Company Abbotsford Straiton, Matsqui, Brander, Sumas No. 89 Company Burnaby South Burnaby Lake, Central Park, Royal Oak No. 90 Company Burnaby North Capitol Hill, Barnet No. 91 Company Burnaby East Lozells, Edmonds No. 93 Company Surrey White Rock, Cloverdale, Colebrook No. 94 Company Agassiz Agassiz, Harrison Mills No. 95 Company Port Simpson Port Simpson, Finlayson Island No. 96 Company Queen Charlotte City Queen Charlotte City, Tlell, Skidegate No. 97 Company Quesnel Quesnel, Kersley, Marguerite No. 98 Company Wells Wells, Barkerville No. 99 Company Stave Falls Stave Falls, Hatzic Prairie, Ferndale No. 100 Company Kelowna Okanagan, Rutland, Glenmore No. 101 Company Ladysmith Ladysmith, Blainy, Brenton No. 102 Company Ucluelet Ucluelet, Port Albion, Stapleby, Wreck Bay No. 103 Company Tofino Tofino, Long Beach, Clayoquot No. 104 Company McBride McBride, Dore Creek, Teare Mountain No. 105 Company Masset Masset, Northern Graham Island No. 106 Company Hudson Hope Hudson Hope, Moberly Lake, Gold Bar No. 107 Company Port Renfrew Port Renfrew, Malahat, Hennigson No. 108 Company Cumshewa Cumshewa Inlet, J.R. Morgan Ltd. No. 109 Company Cumshewa Inlet (Queen Charlotte Islands) Cumshewa Inlet, Louise Island, Skedans Bay No. 110 Company Kaslo Kaslo, Lardeau, New Denver No. 111 Company Nakusp Nakusp No. 112 Company Chamis Bay Chamis Bay, Kyuquot No. 113 Company Huxley Island (Queen Charlotte Islands) Huxley Island, Wernier Island No. 114 Company Cumshewa Inlet Cumshewa Inlet, Skidegate Lake No. 115 Company Golden Golden, Parson, Field No. 116 Company Enderby Enderby, Hullcar No. 117 Company New Westminster Queensboro, Brunette, Poplar Island No. 118 Company West Point Grey West Point Grey, Vancouver South, Marpole No. 119 Company Gambier Island Gambier Island, Port Mellon, East Bay No. 120 Company Ashcroft Ashcroft, Hat Creek, Spences Bridge No. 121 Company South Slocan South Slocan, Brilliant, Bonnington No. 122 Company Nootka Nootka, Maquinna Point, Friendly Cove No. 123 Company Ahousat Ahousat, Refuge Cove No. 124 Company Chase Chase, Tappen, Sorrento, Pritchard No. 125 Company Richmond Richmond, Steveston, Brighouse No. 126 Company Galiano Island North and South Galiano Island, Mayne Island No. 127 Company Pender & Saturna Islands Pender Island, Saturna Island, Hope Bay No. 128 Company Deep Cove Deep Cove, North Arm No. 129 Company Grand Forks Grand Forks, Rock Creek No. 130 Company Naas River Naas River, Aiyanch, Kincolith, Canyon City No. 131 Company Prince George South Fort George, Sinclair Mills, Dome Creek No. 132 Company Rivers Inlet Rivers Inlet, Goose Bay, Draney Inlet No. 133 Company James Island James Island No. 134 Company Woodfibre North West Howe Sound No. 135 Company Dawson, Y.T. Dawson, Bear Creek, Moosehide No. 136 Company Pinchi Lake Pinchi Lake No. 137 Company Vanderhoof Vanderhoof, Fort St. James, Fort Fraser No. 138 Company Juskatla (Queen Charlotte Islands) Juskatla, Tlell, Skidegate Last edited by Phillip Herring; 12-09-08 at 02:07 AM. |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Jo & Phil, Great work. (Jo, I guess it would be even better if I checked all the info on the link I provided.)
Phil, With your interest in BC militaria, can you confirm that all of these companies would have had the printed armband for their unit? |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I thought that each company had their own arm band, however, I would have to see to believe.
For some reason, No 124 Company Shuswap Rangers seems to be the most common. In all my years living on Vancouver Island, I never saw any of these arm bands for sale or in collections. |
Tags |
armband, pcmr |
|
|