PDA

View Full Version : Photographs of Australian Servicemen and Women Wearing Insignia


Pages : [1] 2

  1. 1st Aviation Regiment Helicopter Pilot - 2007
  2. 20th Light Horse (Victorian Mounted Rifles) Trooper - 1940
  3. 2/14th Light Horse (QMI) - ANZAC Day - 1991
  4. Officer's tunic - Ballarat Volunteer Rangers 1859-68
  5. Trooper in full dress uniform - Australian Commonwealth Horse - circa 1901
  6. 5th Battalion (Victorian Scottish Regiment) soldiers - 1953
  7. New South Wales Lancers - full dress tunic - circa 1900
  8. 8/13th Victorian Mounted Rifles LTCOL tunic - circa 1955
  9. Australian SAS Sgt.
  10. Maj-General Michael Jeffery SASR (Aus.)
  11. General Peter Cosgrove, AC,MC.
  12. Australian 1896 Pattern Uniform
  13. Otago Regt. N.Z.E.F. 3rdBn.
  14. Leslie Wilton Andrew,NZEF. his photo and his medals.
  15. Australia's 42nd Bn. Patch on Hat. 2ndWW
  16. Pre federation NSW Lancers in full dress uniform - circa 1900
  17. Pre Federation NSW Lancers mess dress uniform - circa 1890s
  18. 4/19th Prince of Wale's Light Horse - Band Ceremonial Uniform
  19. 6th New South Wales Mounted Rifles Officers - 1960
  20. 17th Battalion (North Sydney Regiment) soldier - 1930s/1940s
  21. 18th Light Horse (Adelaide Lancers) trooper - 1930s/40s
  22. 1st Light Horse (NSW Lancers) Patrol Blues uniform - circa 1948
  23. WO1 - Rod Scott OAM, MG
  24. 12th/16th Hunter River Lancers soldiers with Guidon on parade
  25. 1st/15th New South Wales Lancers on parade - 1981
  26. 15th Light Horse (Northern River Lancers) on the march - 1939
  27. 1st Light Horse (New South Wales Lancers full dress uniform - circa 1906
  28. RAN - Disruptive Pattern Navy Uniform
  29. Patrol White Uniform - Chief of Army and RMC Cadet - December, 2008
  30. Warrant Officer Ray Woolnough - RAAF
  31. New South Wales Lancers on Parade - circa 1900
  32. Australian Troops, UK,May 1953 Getting ready for the Coronation.
  33. Australian Flying Corps Pilot - WW1
  34. Australian Army Parachute Rigger Uniform
  35. 6th New South Wales Mounted Rifles Band - circa 1952
  36. Australian Officers in shorts and Sam Brown belt.....
  37. Soldiers of the 7th/21st Australian Horse - circa 1950s
  38. Lieutenant Harold Elliott - 6th Australian Infantry Regiment - circa 1908
  39. Officer - Wide Bay Regiment - Pre World War 1
  40. 1st Armoured Car Squadron - BCOF, Japan, circa 1948
  41. Captain Dudley - 7th Australian Infantry Regiment - circa 1908
  42. Unknown Australian Soldier WW1
  43. MAJOR C Davis - 8th Australian Infantry Regiment - circa 1908
  44. 10th Light Horse (Westeran Australian Mounted Infantry) - circa 1930s
  45. RMC Cadets - Patrol Blues Uniform
  46. 1st Light Horse Machine Gun Regiment (New South Wales Lancers)
  47. 2nd Armoured Brigade in camp at Puckapunyal February, 1955
  48. 20th Light Horse (Victorian Mounted Rifles) - 1941
  49. Padre - 2/3rd Battalion AIF - circa 1941
  50. Burnie Light Horse Troop - 22nd Light Horse (TMI) 1937
  51. Soldier - 3rd Light Horse (South Australian Mounted Rifles)
  52. The modern Australian soldier in DPDU uniform and webbing - Afghanistan, 2007
  53. Bandsmen - 1st Light Horse (New South Wales Lancers) - circa 1939
  54. Soldiers - Australian Tank Corps - circa late 1930s
  55. 5th/6th Battalion (Royal Victorian Regiment) on parade - circa 2005
  56. Scottish Dress Five—Pipes and Drums Ceremonial Dress No 1
  57. Brigadier K Arnott DSO - Mess Dress uniform - 1st Armoured Brigade - circa 1950s
  58. 2/LT George Spooner - circa 1915 - 51st (Albert Park Infantry)
  59. Soldiers - 21st Battalion - Australian Imperial Force - circa 1914/1915
  60. A great example of a WW1 Australian Light Horse soldier in full kit.
  61. 15th Light Horse (Northern River Lancers) soldiers - circa late 1930s
  62. Officer Cadets - University of New South Wales Regiment - 2006
  63. Uniform ID Please
  64. Officer Photo.
  65. Australian Troops,Singapore,1941 which unit....
  66. Lieutenant-Colonel R E Williams VD - Commanding Officer - 5th Aust Infantry Regiment
  67. Lieutenant George V Lansell - 8th Australian Infantry Regiment
  68. Unidentified Digger
  69. Unidentified Australian patch
  70. AIF
  71. AIF UK
  72. Reproduction For Preservation
  73. 1914 - No 2 Section D Company, 3rd Battalion
  74. Rising Sun - Question
  75. Officers of the 2/33 battalion AIF - WW2
  76. Australian Engineer Gallipoli
  77. Six Rogues
  78. Alfred Cook - 5th Light Horse Regiment AIF.
  79. One for Australia Day - Northern River Lancers?
  80. Photo Postcard of UNK unit Please advise
  81. A soldier of the Australian Commonwealth Horse in full dress uniform
  82. ‎27th Battalion (South Australian Scottish Regiment) - circa 1939
  83. 10th Battalion (Adelaide Rifles) - circa 1939
  84. Member of the New South Wales Lancers (Illawarra Troop) - circa 1893
  85. 16th Battalion (Cameron Highlanders of Western Australia) - circa 1937
  86. Three members of the 12th Armoured Regiment - World War 2
  87. Soldier in the uniform of the 11th Australian Infantry Regiment - circa 1903
  88. Lieutenant Colonel Robert Scobie - 4th Infantry Regiment
  89. Private George Lionel Hutton, a member of the Australian Coronation Contingent - 1902
  90. Victorian Soldiers (possibly members of the Victorian Rifles) - circa 1870s or 1880s
  91. Caleb Arthur Laurance, of the 10th Australian Light Horse
  92. 91st Infantry Regiment (Militia) soldier.
  93. Cadets - RMC (Duntroon) - Patrol Blues Uniform
  94. Any ideas on these 2 photos please?
  95. The modern RAAC Soldier - Iraq (SECDET)
  96. 2nd/14th Light Horse (QMI) - Freedom of City Parade 1976
  97. Ceremonial uniform - General Sir Harry Chauvel, GCMG, KCB
  98. Band of the 54th Battalion (The Lachlan-Macquarie Regiment) - circa 1930s
  99. Australian Women's Land Army
  100. 16th Australian Light Horse officer - circa 1913
  101. Soldier of the 1st Contingent, Queensland Mounted Infantry - circa 1897-1900
  102. Officer - NSW Lancers - circa 1900
  103. Service dress tunic - Lieutenant J B N Osborne, 1st Australian Horse - circa 1901
  104. Uniform of the 49th Battalion (Prahran Regiment) - circa 1912
  105. Lieutenant Phillip Schuler wearing the uniform of the Australian Intelligence Corps
  106. Full dress tunic - Lieutenant Colonel R Vandeleur Kelly, NSW Army Medical Corps.
  107. Officers of the 7th Australian Light Horse (Victorian Mounted Rifles) - circa 1909
  108. Soldiers of the 2nd Armoured Car Regiment - circa 1941
  109. The 20th Light Horse (Victorian Mounted Rifles) - Seymour Camp, 1937.
  110. Scottish Ceremonial Dress - 16th Battalion (The Cameron Highlanders of WA)
  111. One of my favourite WW1 pics - men of the 8th Battalion AIF
  112. 1903 - 1914 Militia Light Horsemen
  113. A soldier of the New South Wales Volunteer Rifles - circa 1863
  114. Officer Cadets - Royal Military College (Duntroon)
  115. Battery Sergeant-Major L Clark - Victorian Volunteer Artillery - circa 1880
  116. 2nd Lieutenant Charles Carthew - 16th Light Horse (Indi Light Horse) - 1913
  117. Major R Wallace - Ballarat Rangers - circa 1863
  118. Captain Hugh Quinn - Kennedy Regiment - circa 1912
  119. Trooping the Colour ceremony - 17th Battalion (The North Sydney Regiment) - 6/3/1938
  120. Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant James Bruce McCulloch MM and Two Bars
  121. Tasmanian Mounted Infantry?
  122. 13th Light Horse (Gippsland Light Horse) - circa 1934
  123. 6th ALH circa 1918
  124. New South Wales Lancers - Mess dress uniform with pillbox hat - circa 1890s.
  125. 48th Infantry Regiment Officer - Pre World War 1
  126. An Australian member of the Elope Force, dressed for the Russian winter
  127. Australian Signaller - World War 1
  128. New South Wales Irish Rifle Regiment - OR's Dress Tunic
  129. New South Wales Scottish Rifles, 5th (Union) Volunteer Regiment tunic
  130. Tunic - Kennedy Regiment - circa 1890s
  131. 9th Australian Infantry Regiment - Full Dress Tunic - circa 1900s
  132. Naval full dress uniform - Captain William Rooke Creswell (1852-1933)
  133. Officers of the New South Wales Army Medical Corps - circa 1900
  134. Tasmanian Mounted Infantry - Boer War
  135. Soldiers of the 6th Light Horse (New South Wales Mounted Rifles) - circa 1940
  136. a Victorian militia sergeant.
  137. Tasmanian Rangers
  138. Military Cross
  139. Looks like the RAAF has a new camo uniform
  140. Tasmanian Soldiers
  141. Army Cadets
  142. Senior Senior Australian Officers of the Boer War
  143. Budding Soldiers
  144. 2/26th Battalion
  145. Unknown WW II Australian Soldier.
  146. 2/13th Battalion
  147. Cadets of Training Area 19 B Hornsby
  148. 2/1st Australian Pioneer Battalion
  149. Petty Officers of the Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train at Domain Camp, Melbourne
  150. Badge Identification Please
  151. help with research
  152. Women in Soldiers Uniforms
  153. Australian aboriginal A.I.F.
  154. ACW MF Hawkins
  155. STH AUS. BUSHMENS CONTINGENT BOER WAR
  156. Pre WW I Australian Militia
  157. The Narrow Road to the Far North
  158. Current Mess Dress
  159. Australians soldiers - United Nations rotation 8 - Sudan
  160. 8th/13th Victorian Mounted Rifles
  161. Corporal - 5th Battalion (Victorian Scottish) - circa late 1950s.
  162. Trainee soldiers - School of Armour
  163. New South Wales Scottish Rifles - circa 1900s
  164. Warrant Officer II Samuel Northridge of the NSW Irish Rifles
  165. 1st Battalion AIF
  166. A very young soldier.
  167. Governor General - Military Uniform
  168. Members of 4CAV after amalgamation with 3CAV - 1981
  169. South Australian Scottish Infantry - 1906
  170. E (Wallsend) Company, 4th Regiment NSW Volunteer Infantry - 1897
  171. A member of the Australian Coronation Contingent - King Edward VII
  172. 2nd Battalion (Reserve) Adelaide Rifles - circa 1897
  173. South Australian Mounted Rifles - circa 1897
  174. Petty Officer Ben Thompson RANBT
  175. Australian collar badge worn in cap.
  176. Soldiers of the 7th/21st Australian Horse - circa 1956/1957
  177. A member of the Australian Contingent to the coronation of King Edward VII
  178. Officers of the Victorian Mounted Rifles
  179. QX 27913 Sig RW Cooke 1 Aust Line Sect
  180. Lieutenant James Buchanan, DFC (RANHFV)
  181. Scottish Dress - Adjutant of 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
  182. Task Group Taji - Rotation 3
  183. Help with this please.
  184. HMAS FAA Rating photo
  185. This site may be of interest
  186. Australian troops in London,early wartime...
  187. Captured Japanese Sub,Australia...
  188. North Africa.....POWs
  189. Australians with captured Japanese Officer,1945.
  190. Australian casualties being treated...1917.
  191. Australians, El Alamein....
  192. Aussies and Kiwis...Uk...1940.
  193. Officers,WW1...
  194. Various Officers,WW1.../3
  195. Various Officers,WW1.../4
  196. Three brothers.....
  197. Royal Australian Army Medical Corps.Korea.
  198. KATCOM....
  199. Various Officers,WW1.../5
  200. Various Officers,WW1.../6
  201. Various Officers,WW1.../7
  202. Passchendaele 12 October - 6 November:After....
  203. WWI Diggers YMCA Chaleroi Belgium 1918
  204. The Rocks of Andromeda, Jaffa,1918.....
  205. The Governor-General of Australia in military uniform
  206. Afghanistan Deployment Patch
  207. Interesting RAAF Uniforms
  208. RAN Chief of Navy (CN) inspection
  209. Australian Army - Deputy Chief of Army
  210. A trip you don't want to make.....
  211. 2 RAR Freedom of Entry to the City of Townsville Parade
  212. Gordon Bennett.....
  213. Officer......
  214. Captain Charles Albert Bond......
  215. Various Officers..../8
  216. Various Officers..../9
  217. Various Officers..../10
  218. Colonel G H Dean VD.13th Regiment, Light Horse,
  219. Bob Gray, 27th Battn South Aust Scottish 1938
  220. Lieutenant Thomas Alfred Hooper....
  221. Captain Frederick Henry Ward served with the 23rd Battalion,
  222. THE SEABROOK BROTHERS,17 BATTALION,...
  223. THE BATTLE OF PASSCHENDAELE.
  224. Father & son,Gallipoli,1915...
  225. Australian Governor General wearing patrol whites uniform
  226. Soldiers of the Australian Tank Corps - circa 1930s
  227. Oswald "Toby" Watt
  228. Late Victorian-era Light Horsemen
  229. Did he make it alive.....
  230. Sister Vivian Bullwinkel - Sole survivor of the Banka Island Massacre
  231. WW1,Group of Officer-Cadets.
  232. DOMINION AND EMPIRE FORCES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, 1939-45
  233. Sergeant W J Anderson,8th Battalion,and Lt.Col F W G Annand DSO. Unit: 2n
  234. Private G.H. Burchell. Australian Imperial Force.To ID
  235. Captain Gordon Levason Curlewis.
  236. Major T.B. Brown. ANZAC Provost Corps.
  237. Sergeant Charles H.Johns MM. 37th Battalion,
  238. Major Edward Theodore Pascoe MID. AAMC.
  239. Lieutenant Francis Hubert McNamara VC,
  240. Flt Lt D.J. Shannon, DSO. DFC.
  241. Major J Churchill-Smith MC.,50th Infantry Battalion.
  242. Second Lieutenant Thomas George Roy Champion 679.
  243. Lieutenant James Anderson Kerr Johnston
  244. Lieutenant Joseph Garnet Dangerfield.
  245. Sergeant (?) Eugene Schuyler A. Earle
  246. Lieutenant Frederick Alfred Galagher. 6th Battalion,
  247. Captain Frederick Alfred Galagher. 6th Battalion,
  248. Lieutenant Colonel T B W James DSO. Australian Field Artillery,
  249. Private Ernek Valdemar Janssen 359
  250. Musician Private Percy Jones 921.