Note there is an error in Babin's book for these units:

In the text section he has:
18- Ammunition Sub Parks:
18-1 1st A.S.P
18-3 3rd A.S.P.
18-4 4th A.S.P.
18-5 Mechanical Transport A.S.P.

In the illustrated section he has:
18- Ammunition Sub Parks:
18-2 [with drawing of 3rd ASP Badge]
18-3 [with drawing of 4th ASP Badge]
18-4 [with drawing of Mechanical Transport A.S.P. Badge]

We have used the intuitive list and added '18-2'

 

The British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum

The Badge Registry: The Canadian Expeditionary Force. Page 3

.....clickable thumbnails......

                 

   Page 1  Page 2

 
                 
1 1-1 1-2 1-3 1-4 1-5 1-6    
Pioneer
 Battalions:
   
  1st Pioneers
 Winnipeg
2nd Pioneers
 Guelph
3rd Pioneers
Victoria, B.C.
4th Pioneers
Ottawa
5th Pioneers
 Quebec
Pioneer Draft    
                 
                 
2 2-4 ? 2-1   3 3-1 3-1a 3-2 3-3 3-4
Labor
Battalions:
  Universities
Overseas :
 
  4th Labor Battalion.     Toronto Toronto McGill University University Overseas Queens
                 
                 
3-5       4 4-1 4-2 4-3 4-4
        Mounted
 Rifles:
 
Alberta         1st Brandon,
 Manitoba
2nd Victoria
 B.C.
3rd Medicine Hat 4th Toronto
                 
                 
4-5 4-6 4-7 4-8 4-9 4-10 4-11 4-12 4-13
 
5th Sherbrooke,
 Quebec
6th Amherst
Nova Scotia
7th London,
 Ontario
8th Ottawa 9th Lloydminster
 Saskatchewan
10th Portage
La Prairie
11th Vancouver
B.C.
12th Calgary
Alta.
13th Pincer Creek
Alta.
                 
                 
4-14 4-4A   5 5-1 5-2 5-2A 5-3  
  Infantry:        
Mounted Rifle
Draft
4th Toronto
(2nd Pattern)
    Royal Canadian Regiment Princess
Patricia C.L.I.
Princess
Patricia C.L.I. (officer)
Victoria Rifles
 of Canada
 
                 
                 
6 6-1 6-2     7 7-6 7-11 7-50
Infantry
Companies:
    Infantry
Drafts:
  Yukon Infantry Company No 1 Jewish Infantry Company       6th Duke of
 Connaught's Own
11th Irish Fusiliers 50th Gordons
                 
                 
8 8-8 8-10 8- 8-14 8-?? 8-23 8- 8- 25??
Reserve
 Infantry
 Battalions:
   
  8th Central Ontario 10th Quebec   14th Winnipeg Deloraine Regiment 23rd Montreal   25th
                 
                 
9 9-1 9-2            
Mounted
Rifle Brigades:
             
  1st Mounted Rifles
 Brigade
2nd Mounted Rifles
 Brigade
           
                 
10 10-1 10-2 10-3   10-4 10-5 10-6 10-7
Cavalry: Canadian Light Horse; no separate badge....
wore their four squadron militia badges as follows:
  Lord Strathcona's
 Horse
Royal Canadian Dragoons Fort Garry Horse   1st Hussars 16th Canadian Light Horse 19th Alberta
 Dragoons
Royal N.W. Mounted Police
                 
                 
11 11-1 11-2 11-2A 11-2B        
Remounts and Veterinary Corps:        
  Remount Depot Veterinary Corps Veterinary Corps Veterinary Corps        
                 
                 
12 12-1 12-3 12-13 12-14 12-36 12-50 to 55 12-56 12-58
Field
Artillery:
   
[our intuitive numbering for the CFA fills some omissions in Babin] General Service
 Badge
General Service
 Badge
13th Brigade Headquarters 14th Battery 36th Battery 50-55 Battery 56 Battery 58 Battery
                 
                 
12-59 to 79 12-80 & 80A              
             
59-79 Battery University of Toronto (67th)              
                 
                 
13 13-1   14 14-1 14-1A 14-3 14-3A 14-5
Heavy
Artillery:
  Siege
Artillery:
     
  Cobourg Heavy
 Battery
    McGill University
Siege Battery
McGill University
Siege Battery
3rd Siege Battery 3rd Siege Battery 5th Siege Battery
                 
                 
14-9 14-10 14-11?   15 15-5 15-6   16
  Siege
Artillery
Draft:
    Royal
Horse
Artillery:
9th Siege Battery 10th Siege Battery
Halifax
Canadian Garrison
Artillery
    5th Prince
Edward Island
Nova Scotia    
                 
                 
                 
16-1 16-2   17 17-1,2,5,8. 17-3 17-4 17-13  
  Divisional
Ammunition
Columns:
   
Royal Horse
Artillery G.S. (Gun type)
Royal Horse
Artillery G.S.
    1st, 2nd, 5th and 8th
D.A.C.
3rd D.A.C. 4th D.A.C. 13th D.A.C.  
                 
                 
18 18-1 18-2 18-3 18-4 18-5      
Ammunition
Sub Parks:
N
 
   
  1st A.S.P 2nd A.S.P 3rd A.S.P. 4th A.S.P. Mechanical Transport A.S.P.      
                 
                 
19 19-1 19-2 19-2A 19-3 19-4      
Army Service Corps:        
  Army Service
Corps
No 1 Depot
 C.A.S.C.
No 1 Depot
 C.A.S.C. (officers)
4th Divisional
 Train
8th Army
Service Corps
     
                 
                 
20 20-1 20-2            
Trench Mortar Batteries:          
  10th T.M.B. 11th T.M.B.            
                 
                 
21 21-1 21-2 21-3 21-4 21-5 21-6 21-6A 21-7
Railway
Troops:
   
  1st Railway Troops 2nd Railway Troops 3rd Railway Troops 4th Railway Troops 5th Railway Troops 6th Railway Troops
1st Pattern
6th Railway Troops
2nd Pattern
 
                 
                 
21-7A 21-8 21-9 21-10 21-11 21-12 21-13 21-13  
   
7th Railway Troops
1st Pattern
8th Railway Troops 9th Railway Troops 10th Railway Troops 11th Railway Troops 12th Railway Troops 13th Railway Troops Railway Troop Depot  
                 
                 
22 22-1 22-2 22-3          
Construction
Units:
         
  No1 Construction
Co.
No2 Construction
 Co.
Overseas Railway Construction Corps          
                 
                 
23 23-1 23-2 23-3 23-4   24 24-1  
Skilled
Railway
 Employees:
    Bridging
Companies:
 
  1st 2nd 3rd 4th     No. 1 Bridging Co., C.R.T.  
                 
                 
25 25-1 25-2 25-3 25-4 25-5 25-6 25-7  
Cyclists:   
  Corps of Cyclists 5th Divisional Cyclists 1st Divisional Cyclists 2nd Divisional
 Cyclists (2 versions)
3rd Divisional
 Cyclists
4th Divisional
 Cyclists
Cyclist Draft  
                 
                 
26 26-1 26-3 26-4 26-8 26-9 26-10    
Field
Ambulances:
 
(s.title) (s.title)    
  1st Field
 Ambulance
3rd Field
 Ambulance
4th Field
 Ambulance
8th Field
 Ambulance
Queen's University General Hospital unlisted 10th Field Ambulance    
                 
                 
27 27-8 27-9     28 28-1 28-2 28-3
Stationary
 Hospitals:
    Armoured
Batteries:
  8th Stationary
 Hospital
9th Stationary
 Hospital
      Eatons Bordens Boyles Yukon
 Machine Gun
                 
                 
29 29-1 29-2     30 30-3 30-4 30-9
Motor Machine
 Gun Brigades:
      Machine
 Gun Companies:
  1st 2nd       3rd 4th 9th
                 
                 
30A 30A-1   31 31-? 31-1 31-2 31-3 31-4
Machine
 Gun Drafts:
  Machine
 Gun
 Battalions:
  New Brunswick
 Drafts
    1st Machine Gun Battalion (interim badge) Machine Gun
Battalion (Type 1)
Machine Gun
Battalion (Type 2)
Machine Gun
Battalion (Type 3)
Machine Gun
Battalion (Type 4)
                 
                 
31-9   32 32-1 32-2 32-3   33 33-1
  Tank
 Battalions:
      Signal
Companies:
 
9th M.G. Coy.     1st Tank Battalion 2nd Tank Battalion 3rd Tank Battalion     3rd Divisional
 Signals
                 
                 
33-2   34 34-1 34-2 34-3 34-4 34-5 34-6
  Forestry
Companies:
     
Signal Corps     Maple leaf '3' Maple leaf '3/3' Forestry Corps Forestry Battalion Forestry Battalion Nova Scotia
 Forestry Co.
                 
                 
34-7 34-7A 34-8 34-9 34-10 34-11 34-12 34-13 34-14
           
 New Brunswick
Forestry Co.
 New Brunswick
Forestry Co.
British Columbia
 Forestry Co.
 Winnipeg
Forestry Co.
1st  Forestry Co. 12th  Forestry Co. 50th  Forestry Co. 70th  Forestry Co. Not Previous Listed-Quebec Forestry Company
                 
                 
35 35-1 35-2 35-3          
Military
 Police:
         
  Military Police 1st Military Police 1st Military Police          
                 
                 
36 36-1 36-2 36-2A 36-3 36-4 36-5    
Special Service Companies:      
  1st Special
 Service Co.
2nd Special
 Service Co.
2nd Special
 Service Co.
3rd Special
 Service Co.
Railway Service
 Guards
12th Railway Service
 Guards
   
                 
                 
37 37-1 37-2   37-x        
Garrison
 Regiments:
         
  Garrison Regiment Garrison Regiment
(Officers)
11th Garrison
 Regiment
2nd Canadian Garrison Regiment        
                 
                 
38 38-1 38-1A 38-2 38-2A 38-3 38-3A 38-4 38-5
Depot
 Battalions:
 
  1st Nova Scotia   1st Quebec
(English)
1st Quebec
 (French)
2nd Quebec
(English)
2nd Quebec
 (French)
1st British Columbia  2nd British Columbia 
                 
                 
38-6 38-7 38-9            
               
1st Depot Battalion, Alberta Draft.   1st Winnipeg            
                 
                 
39 39-1 39-1A 39-2 39-2A 39-3 39-4 39-5 39-5A
Corps
Troops:
 
  Physical
Instructors
Physical
Instructors
School of Musketry   Corps of Military Staff Clerks Army Postal Corps Army Pay Corps Army Pay Corps
                 
                 
39-6 39-7 39-8 39-9 39-10 39-10A 39-10B 39-11 39-12
   
Army Ordnance Corps Army Dental Corps
(error) 
Army Dental Corps Army Inspection
 Repairs Depot  
Chaplain Service  Chaplain Service Chaplain Service     
                 
                 
39-12A 39-13 39-14 39-15 39-15A 39-16 39-17 39-18 39-19
         
  Auditors General
 Dept.
Royal Flying Corps Tank Corps       Legion of
Frontiersmen
Intelligence Corps
                 
                 
40 40-1 40-2 40-3 40-4 40-7 40-9    
Pipe Band
 Badges:
             
  P.P.C.L.I 26th New Brunswick 49th Battalion 102nd North British Columbia Forestry Corps 29th Battalion    
                 
                 
41 41-1 41-2 41-3 41-4   ?? ??  
Infantry
Works
Companies:
    Engineers:  
  1st Company 2nd Company 3rd Company 4thCompany     Engineers  
                 
                 
42 42-1 42-2 42-3 42-4 42-9 42-10    
Badges having an indirect connection with the C.E.F.    
  Toronto Home Guard Montreal Home Guard Khaki University  Valcartier Camp Salvation Army Chaplain Service Salvation Army Chaplain Service    
                 
                 
                 
General List
 Badges
             
                 
                 
                 

Copyright 2011

The British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum